Study on temporal changes of environments and ecosystems in the Seto Inland Sea since the early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IRIZUKI TOSHIAKI  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60262937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA RITSUO  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30144687)
HIROSE KOTARO  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 特命助教 (60596427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords瀬戸内海 / 生態系 / 時系列変化 / 貝形虫 / 珪藻 / 有機汚濁 / 重金属汚染 / 高度経済成長期 / 貝形虫分析 / XRF分析 / CHNS元素分析 / 珪藻分析 / 燧灘 / 播磨灘 / 粒度分析 / 14C年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to reconstruct temporal changes of anthropogenic and climatic impacts on the ecosystems mainly since the early modern times, based on several analyses of surface and core samples collected from the Seto Inland Sea, southwestern Japan. The results showed that centennial-scale marine climatic changes have influenced the biological productivity in the study areas (Harima-Nada, Hiuchi-Nada, Suo-Nada, and Beppu Bay). Moreover, organic and heavy metal pollutions from the early 19th century started to influence benthic organisms. In particular, the ostracode faunas changed drastically to those more vulnerable to human-induced eutrophication/hypoxia during the Japanese economic miracle in every area. Then heavy metal pollution and reduced environments have been improved but the ostracode faunas do not change.