Origin of modern species of mollusks as inferred from their fossils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yasuo  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90192583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUHARA TAKAMI  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30262843)
MATSUBARA TAKASHI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30311484)
SASAKI TAKENORI  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
KURIHARA YUKITO  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10446578)
NAKAO KENICHI  徳島県立博物館, 上席学芸員 (40372221)
KIKUCHI NAOKI  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 研究員 (60748101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟体動物 / 進化 / 化石 / 祖先種 / 寒冷化 / 貝類 / 現生種 / バカガイ属 / シオフキ / ニシキウズガイ科 / キサゴ / ダンベイキサゴ / 貝化石 / 最古記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative analysis of the four pairs of the modern molluscan species, Fulvia mutica, Glycymeris vestita, Umbonium (Suchium) giganteum, U. (S.) costatum, and their ancestors, indicated that, each modern species appeared from Gelasian to Calabrian stages when climatic cooling occurred, near the northern limit of the distribution. Each descendant modern species is distributed in the temperate zone, while the ancestor species in the subtropical zone, and is larger than its ancestor species. In addition, each descendant species inhabits more sheltered or shallower seas. At least some of these characteristics are common. These suggest that speciation of these mollusks occurred in sheltered seas near the northern limit of distribution from the Gelasian to Calabrian stages when climatic cooling accelerated.