Extinction to recovery intervals in the Paleozoic and Mesozoic ocean anoxic events, eastern Tethys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toshifumi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40336201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takashima Reishi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター総合学術博物館, 准教授 (00374207)
Shigeta Yasunari  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (30270408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords層位・古生物学 / 地質学 / 古環境 / 進化 / 適応放散 / 絶滅 / 三畳紀 / 海洋無酸素事変 / ベトナム / 堆積環境 / 国際対比 / 層序 / 大量絶滅 / 回復 / デボン紀 / 海洋生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We geologically investigated in the Paleozoic and Mesozoic fields, Southeast and East Asia, mainly in the Devonian to Carboniferous and Permian to Triassic in Vietnam. We revealed geologic ages in detail on the basis of conodont biostratigraphic data, and reported mass extinction events and global anoxic to dysoxic events around Devonian-Carboniferous boundary (DCB), the Lower Triassic Induan-Olenekian boundary (IOB) and Smithian-Spathian boundary (SSB). The depositional environments and fossil assemblages in several sections intercalating with DCB, SSB and IOB were reconstructed by facies analysis and paleosynecological study methods. Finally we discussed about natural histories of marine organisms after extinction events thorough recovery intervals to adaptive radiations each depositional environments.