Taxonomic diversity and spaciotemporal distribution of Late Paleozoic foraminifers of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fumio  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 名誉教授 (70244689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古生代後期有孔虫 / フズリナ類 / 生層序 / 群集組成 / 系統進化 / 多様性 / 秋吉石灰岩 / 地質構造の再検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late Carboniferous to early Permian foraminiferal faunas (mainly of fusulines) of the Akiyoshi Limestone were biostratigraphically and taxonomically reexamined and compared with those in and outside Japan based on many materials long been accumulated in my hand. Similar works were done in contemporaneous limestones in the Hida-Marginal and Mino belts. The Upper Carboniferous and Lower Permian limestones of Akiyoshi are divided into twelve fusuline zones. Akiyoshiella and Carbonoschwagerina characteristic in the Upper Carboniferous of the Circum-Pacific including Japan constraint on the plate movement of Panthalassan seamounts and tectonic evolution of East Asia.Foraminiferal taxonomic diversity is low in the lower five fusuline zones, gradually increasing upwards, and at the maximum in the lowest Permian (tenth fusuline zone). These historical changes are considered to be related deeply to the evolution and adaptive radiation of fusulines.