Marine fauna in the North Pacific area during the latest Mesozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yasunari  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (30270408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化石 / 白亜紀 / 絶滅 / アンモナイト / 中生代最末期 / 化石層序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geological survey in Hokkaido and Alaska reveals that the gaudryceratid and pachydisciid ammonoids are very useful for establishment of high-resolution biochronology of the uppermost Cretaceous in the North Pacific area. The ammonoid species diversity was relatively high (14 species) during the early Maastrichtian, but it was abruptly reduced by nearly half (7 species) in the middle Maastrichtian. Disappearance of inoceramid bivalves occurred in the middle Maastrichtian. These evidences provide an important key for understanding the middle Maastrichtian event.