Study on the formation of large oncoids in the Early Permian and their relation with the Panthalassan superplume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50357620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Katsumi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90241786)
KAWAHATA Hodaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20356851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAI Takashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20356679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造礁生物群集 / ペルム紀 / パンサラッサ / 秋吉石灰岩 / 気候期転換 / ゴンドワナ氷床 / 造礁生物 / 古生代 / 礁 / 気候期 / 微生物岩 / 地質学 / 古生物学 / 炭酸塩堆積学 / 層序学 / 地球化学 / 古環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Early Permian is an age when the climatic mode changed from icehouse to greenhouse conditions. At this time, the algal-dominated reef community including boreal elements was drastically succeeded by the warmer-water sponge-dominated reef community on the Panthalassan atolls. During the transitional stage, microbes exclusively flourished because of absence of major reef-building metazoans and formed abundant microbialites including large oncoids. Thus these reef communities on the Panthalassan atolls sensitively responded to the climatic change. The change in the reef ecosystem almost coincided with the timing of the Gondwanan deglaciation and a pulse of the Panthalassan superplume.