| Project/Area Number |
25400504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Itaki Takuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (30509724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMOTO Katsunori 海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
HASEGAWA Shiro 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター総合学術博物館, 研究協力員 (90142918)
IKEHARA Ken 産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 首席研究員 (40356423)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOTOYAMA Isao 山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80295295)
KAMIKURI Shin-ichi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00612152)
NAKAJIMA Takeshi 産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357627)
HORIKAWA Keiji 富山大学, 理工学研究部, 助教 (40467858)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (60615251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 古海洋学 / 微化石 / 海洋循環 / 気候変動 / 構造運動 / 鮮新世 / 更新世 / 微古生物学 / 日本海 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that unique oceanic circulation in the Japan Sea is sensitively responded with climatic and sea-level changes during the Pleistocene period. In addition, topographic evolution of the Japanese archipelago with local tectonics is another important factor for controlling the oceanic circulation. In this study, we examined microfossils in deep-sea drilling cores obtained from 7 sites in the Japan Sea and 2 sites in the northern East China Sea during IODP Expedition 346, in order to reconstruct paleoenvironment in the Japan Sea during the past 500 million years.