Variation of seawater chemical composition by fluid inclusions of evaporites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Junichiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任研究員 (10435836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蒸発岩 / 流体包有物 / 中新世 / 海水組成 / 岩塩 / 白亜紀 / 古海洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we 1) developed a method to date evaporite with various isotope records (e.g., sulfur and strontium of sulfate evaporites), 2) measured the major element compositions of fluid inclusions of halite with a cryo-FIB-EDS, and then investigated water exchange history of the source brine based on Os isotopic records. The Os isotopic records of the drilled cores in the Mediterranean basins show that an offset with the coeval Atlantic ocean water, which is attributed to limited exchange with the North Atlantic during the Messinian salinity crisis. The source of unradiogenic Os is likely to be weathering of ultramafic rocks (ophiolites) cropping out in the editerranean drainage basins. Based on a boxmodel we estimated the amount of unradiogenic Os and the Atlantic-Mediterranean exchange rate to explain this offset.