Texture and growth process of low-crystallinity minerals from low-temperature solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Toshiro  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (10237521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Takahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20302086)
宮本 毅  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (90292309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOATO Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (90292309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアモルファス・結晶中間体 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 結晶成長 / 核形成 / 鉱物組織 / 準安定相 / 鉱物 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched about precipitation processes of low-crystallinity minerals, which have crystal structure with numerous defects, from low temperature solution on the basis of observations for their textures and occurrence. The low-crystallinity mineral, which precipitates under metastable condition or out of stable region, are major in mineral species on the earth, and contribute to the diversity of minerals. It is considered that origins of the metastable phase were effects of impurity and interface energy. We will propose a new model for nucleation process of low-crystallinity minerals.