The studies on the structural varitations related to hydrogen bonding symmetrization of hydrous minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Takahiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20302086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素結合の対称化 / 単結晶構造解析 / 高圧 / 高圧含水相 / 放射光X線回折 / δ-AlOOH / 圧力誘起相転移 / 含水素鉱物 / Al含有phase D / 放射光X線単結晶回折 / 単結晶X線回折 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystal X-ray diffraction studies on delta-AlOOH were conducted to clarify its structural change under high-pressure conditions. Around 8 GPa, the pressure induced phase transition was observed, which is second order phase transition. The space group was changed from P21nm to Pnnm. The evolutions of axial ratio (a/c and b/c) with pressure were significantly changed around the phase transition pressure. Structure determination of the post-transition phase was successful, and the O-O distance related to hydrogen bonding was significantly compressed with pressure. This findings shows that the hydrogen bonding in delta-AlOOH was made more strengthen. As the results, hydrogen in the post-transition phase was arranged disorderly between its two equivalent sites. Hydrogen bonding does not show the hydrogen bonding symmetrization strictly up to 8 GPa.