Precise analyses of micro inclusions within anorthite megacrysts in island arc volcanoes and estimation of parental magmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yoji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00192469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Tomoaki  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40295233)
池端 慶  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70622017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEHATA Kei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70622017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords灰長石巨晶 / 島弧火山 / 微小包有物 / 灰長石 / マグマ混合 / 自然銅・真鍮 / Fe硫化物 / 島孤火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca-rich plagioclase (anorthite) megacrysts occurs as disequilibrium crystals n island arc volcanic rocks. The purpose of this study is to clarify chemical and mineralogical characteristics of the anorthite megacryst and micro inclusions. Our study was focused on the anorthite megacryst in volcanic rocks in Take-shima (S. Kyushu), Hokiyadake volcano (central Japan), and Miyakejima volcano in Izu volcanic arc. In the Take-shima volcano, anorthite megacrysts often contain micro inclusions that were identified to be native iron (Fe). Yellow colored anorthite megacrysts in Hokiyadake volcano are thought to be a result of substitution of Fe for Alin crystal structure. In Miyakejima volcano, disordered distribution of Si/Al in anorthite crystal structure was identified. This finding is interpreted as metastable phase of the anorthite megacryst.
The growth of the anorthite megacrysts were interpreted to be due to rapid changing of phyisical condition nearly at melting temperature of anorthite.