Estimation of exhumation rate of low P/T type metamorphic belt using conventional geothermobarometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Enami Masaki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (20168793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takenori  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90293688)
TSUBOI Motohiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60411774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords花こう岩類 / 変成岩類 / 地質温度計 / 地質圧力計 / 上昇速度 / 低圧型変成帯 / 花崗岩 / 変成岩 / 圧力 / 領家帯 / 高T/P変成作用 / 固結条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaizuki-yama granite, which intruded into the Jurassic Mino terrane, were estimated using conventional geothermobarometers, and a possible cooling process of the body was proposed. Calcic plagioclase (up to An90) was commonly occurs in the granite, and is consider to show evidence for assimilation of limestone and/or skarn in country rocks during intrusion of acidic magma.
(2) Exhumation rate of low-pressure/high-temperature type Ryoke belt was discussed based on petrological and mineralogical studies of granitoids and their surrounding metapelites. The “Kamihara tonalite”, one of the oldest intrusive bodies, is separated into two groups considering their forming conditions.