Investigation of physicochemical condition of dehydration and partial melting of the Philippine sea plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tomoyuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40332720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASGU Tetsuo  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70112430)
YOSHIKAWA Masako  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教務補佐員 (00378605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第四紀マグマ / 微量元素 / Sr-Nd-Pb同位体 / スラブメルティング / スラブ脱水流体 / アダカイト / 地殻起源捕獲岩 / Sr/Y比 / 地殻物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quaternary magams at the volcanic front of Kyushu island show along arc variation of Sr/Y ratios, decreasing from the north to the south. Mixing relation of Sr and Nd isotopic composition of those magams indicates that slab derived materials incorporated to the magmas. Sr
Isotope ratios decrease with increasing Sr/Y ratios and SiO2. Additionally adakite and non-adakait show different trends in the relation of Sr/Y ratios and SiO2. From these observation, it is emphasized that both of magmas generated by slab melting and slab dehydration were erupted, and a part of the magmas were mixed.