Role of water film in water-rock reaction under unsaturated condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Tadashi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60403101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水膜 / 溶解 / 砂岩 / 水飽和率 / 風化 / 不飽和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study how water film wetting the surface of pores mediates the reaction and transport in a rock, water was passed through Berea sandstone under both the cases of water-saturated condition and unsaturated condition, and the amounts of elements dissolved from the rock were compared. Dissolution rate was predicted to be independent of water saturation if sufficient dissolution occurred via water film, but the result obtained was that the dissolution rate of Si under the unsaturated condition was 50% of that under the saturated condition. By comparing the cases of Berea sandstone and the other sandstone for which no difference of dissolution rate was observed between saturated condition and unsaturated condition, it is inferred that the efficiency of dissolution in water film depends heavily on the roughness of the pore surface.