Hydrothermal alteration of lowermost crustal rocks at Hess Deep, East Pacific Rise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Toshio Nozaka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80252948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋底 / 下部地殻 / 斑れい岩 / 変質 / ヘスディープ / 深海掘削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Green spinel, corundum and diaspore were found in primitive troctolites recovered from Hess Deep, East Pacific Rise. This is the first discovery of these aluminous minerals from the in-situ oceanic crust. Petrological studies revealed that the aluminous minerals were formed by high-temperature acidic hydrothermal fluids and subsequent alteration during cooling of the magmatic lower crustal rocks. In addition, it was revealed that serpentinization took place at three-stage alteration by fluids with variable silica and oxygen activities, and that magnetite formed at multiple stages under high and low temperature conditions. All of these findings are important for further understanding of hydrothermal activities near the fast-spreading axes.