High-pressure and high-temperature experiments of phase equilibria on armalcolite for the detailed analysis of P-T path of ultrahigh-temperature granulites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Toshisuke  愛媛大学, 理学部, 研究員 (50136363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和田 正明  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (50213905)
志村 俊昭  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (70242451)
永嶌 真理子  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80580274)
齊藤 哲  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 講師 (00528052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーマルコライト / イルメナイト / ルチル / シュードブルッカイト / ウルボスピネル / 超高温変成作用の指標鉱物 / 高温高圧再現実験 / 酸素分圧 / 酸素分圧センサー / 地質温度計圧力計 / 圧力センサー / Fe-Mg-Ti酸化鉱物 / 超高温変成作用 / 東南極ナピア岩体リーセルラルセン山 / 変成温度圧力履歴 / チタン-鉄酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the report of the investigation to clarify the P-T conditions for the armalcolite stability field through the high-pressure experiments at pressures 6~12 kbar and temperatures 900~1100℃ corresponding to the ultrahigh-temperature metamorphic conditions under controlling the oxygen fugacity (logPO2=-10~-11). In the TiO2-FeO-MgO system with bulk of 0.15<XMg<0.2, we found that the assemblage of armalcolite + ilmenite + rule is stable at 8 kbar and more than 900~950℃. This indicates Fe-rich armalcolite would be stable at pressures and temperatures conditions corresponding to the ultrahigh-temperature metamorphism under oxdising conditions (logPO2=-10~-11). We conclude the Fe-rich armalcolite would be a new index mineral for ultrahigh-temperature metamorphism.