Thermobaric structure of low-pressure metamorphic belts and dynamics of crust beneath island arcs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takeshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40243852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 一博  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 副研究部門長 (30358121)
外田 智千  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
Research Collaborator Mori Yuki
Sugawara Yu
Yamasaki Yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低圧変成帯 / 圧力差 / 上昇モデル / 変形 / 変成年代 / 年代 / 島弧地殻 / 年代測定 / 温度圧力構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metamorphic belts are the region where deep levels of the past crust expose. This project revealed thermobaric structure of the metamorphic belts in SW Japan and the mechanism of its exhumation, which located on the eastern margin of the Eurasian continent at the Cretaceous. Temporal arrangement of the facts obtained from the metamorphic rocks does not directly show the exhumation mechanism. We have to prepare a physical model and evaluate its validity by comparing the observations.
This project developed methods that quantitatively evaluate the pressure difference between the metamorphic rocks and that discriminate strains before and after metamorphism. These methods are applied to the metamorphic rocks in N Kyushu to evaluate the proposed physical model to explain the exhumation of the deep crust by combining geochronological data.