In situ boron isotopic analysis of subduction-related volcanic rocks and quantitative evaluation of subduction component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Ryuichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30244289)
Research Collaborator ASAMI Ryuji
TOKI Tomohiro
ISHIBASHI Jun-ichiro
UNO Yoshie
KINJO Kazuki
YASUDA Keisuke
UZA Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火山岩 / トルマリン / 海底熱水鉱床 / ホウ素 / 同位体 / 沈み込み帯 / レーザーアブレーション / ICP質量分析計 / ホウ素同位体比 / MC-ICP-MS / 間隙水 / 海底熱水 / 質量分析計 / マグマ / サンゴ / 海水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective boron separation methods (micro-sublimation and mini-column methods) from geological materials are developed. In addition, laser ablation-multiple-collector ICP mass spectrometer (LA-MC-ICP-MS) method is developed for in situ analyses of boron isotope. Repeated analyses of geological standard reference materials yielded high precision and accurate results. Annual-scale boron isotopic analyses for coral skeleton from Guam Island provide an evidence for ocean acidification in tropic Pacific seawater. Boron isotopic profile analyses for interstitial water in sediments at active hydrothermal area in Okinawa Trough demonstrate that boron isotope is an effective tracer for investigation of sub-bottom circulation pattern of hydrothermal fluids. Boron isotopic analyses by LA-MC-ICP-MS on tourmalines from Yamaguchi Prefecture indicate that fluids related to the formation of tourmaline were strongly linked to host granitic magma.