Elucidation of physicochemical conditions of serpentinization in subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Hirokazu  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50173696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛇紋岩 / 蛇紋岩化作用 / 変成岩 / 藍閃石片岩相 / エクロジャイト相 / マリアナ / プレート沈み込み帯 / マリアナ前弧 / 低温高圧型変成作用 / トレモライト岩 / ピクライト / 蛇紋岩海山 / 神居古潭変成岩類 / 蛇紋岩メランジュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Mariana forearc, there are many serpentinite seamounts composed of serpentinized peridotites derived from the wedge mantle. The serpentine mineral was initially the low-temperature phase, i.e., lizardite / chrysotile. It secondarily changed into the high-temperature phase, i.e., antigorite, which commonly coexists with Fe-rich olivine and diopside, and finally, it again changed into the low-temperature phase. On the other hand, the mafic rocks which occur as xenoliths in the seamounts were metamorphosed under the eclogite facies condition, and thereafter, they were retrogressively metamorphosed under the low temperature glaucophane schist facies condition. The thermal histories of both rock types are thought to be consistent. It probably reflects the flow of rocks within the subduction zone.