Explication of igneous activities during continental collision process by analysis of granitic rocks distributed in East Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yuhara Masaki  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (30330898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 淳志  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60379691)
外田 智千  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南極 / セール・ロンダーネ山地 / 花崗岩 / 火成活動 / マグマの成因 / 同位体比 / 希土類元素 / Sr・Nd同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed petrography and petrochemistry of granitic stocks and dykes in western parts of the Sor Rondane Mountains of eastern Dronning Maud Land, located in continental collision zone between the West and East Gondwana, East Antarctica. Based on detail field survey and geochemical data, we made it clear that some granitic stocks are granitic complexes formed from various magmas, and that various granitic magmas generated by partial melting of crustal materials composed of island arc igneous rocks at middle to lower crust, which have been thickened by continental collision, during the late- to post-collisional stage.