Removal of atmospheric HNO3 by the aerosols with diameters larger than 10 micrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60373049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 粗大粒子 / 硝酸態窒素 / 窒素沈着 / 乾性沈着 / 硝酸塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the importance of the aerosols with diameters larger than 10μm (PM>10) for the removal of atmospheric HNO3, an aerosol sampler that can segregate the PM>10 into 4 bins (10-14μm, 14-25μm, 25-40μm, and > 40μm) was developed. Using this sampler, the size distribution of the chemical compounds in the aerosols with diameters from 0.43 to 40μm was measured. Dry deposition velocities of the aerosols were calculated according to their sizes by the resistance model, and the dry deposition amounts of chemical compounds in the aerosols were estimated by multiplying the concentrations of the compounds by the velocities. In the results, about 10% of atmospheric HNO3 is estimated to be removed by the PM>10.