Chemical Evolutionary Model for Homochirality Growth Conducted by Oligopeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Munegumi Toratane  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00200246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホモキラリティー / オリゴペプチド / 分別 / エピ化 / 立体特異的縮合 / 環状ジペプチド / γ線照射 / ジアステレオマー / 疎水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear and cyclic alanine dipeptides were irradiated in solution or as solid state by gamma rays (1-24 kGy). The resulted reaction solutions were analyzed by means of HPLC equipped with achiral or chiral columns. Linear L-Ala-L-Ala epimerized faster (reaction rate constant: 0.017kGy-1) than D-Ala-L-Ala (0.0033kGy-1) in 1mM solutions. This suggests that such reaction conditions are not suited for accumulation of homochiral peptides. However, the results in the reactions using cyclic dipeptides showed heterochiral peptides epimerizes faster than homochiral peptides.