Geochronological and geochemical study of zircons from rhyolitic rocks of the Setouchi Volcanic Rocks: Testing for the slab melting hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Shinjoe Hironao  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60312013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIHASHI Yuji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70313046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords西南日本弧 / 瀬戸内火山岩 / マグマ / スラブ融解 / ジルコン / ウラン・鉛年代 / マグマ成因 / 中新世 / ウラン鉛年代 / 火成岩 / ICP-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
U-Pb dating of zircons from near trench igneous rocks of the southwest Japan arc was carried out to constrain the age range of the near trench magmatism occurred in the same period with the spreading of Japan Sea and the clockwise rotation of the southwest Japan arc. Taken together results of this study and previous data, age ranges of the Setouchi Volcanic Rocks in Kii Peninsula, western Shikoku and eastern Kyushu totally overlap, and the change of the age for along arc direction is not observed. In addition, clear arc transverse direction age change, including the Outer Zone Granitic Rocks for western Shikoku and Kii Peninsula is not also observed. Based on the whole rock chemical composition analysis of Setouchi felsic volcanic rocks, dacite - rhyolites with high Sr / Y ratio that might be derived from the slab melting are to have been produced in the range of the central Kii Peninsula and western Shikoku.