Computational analysis of reactive particle flow in inductively coupled processing plasmas under confronting divergent magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hirotake  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90241356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁化プラズマ / 誘導結合型プラズマ / フィルタ効果 / シミュレーション / 電子空間分布 / 電子エネルギー利得 / 磁界制御 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Confronting divergent magnetic fields (CDMFs) divide an inductively coupled processing plasma into two parts of high and low plasma densities by suppressing electron diffusion. This effect was analyzed by computer simulations of electron motion.
The electron confinement by the separatrix of the CDMFs was confirmed to occur with electron capture by magnetic flux lines. In addition, it was found that a significant electron energy gain by the electron cyclotron resonance occurred even in a region far from the radio-frequency (rf) antenna used to drive the plasma.
The electron confinement worked well under strong magnetic fields, and the electron passage across the separatrix was energy-dependent. That across the outer separatrix tended to occur for high-energy electrons. On the other hand, that via the weak magnetic field (a magnetic aperture) inside the rf-resonant region was allowed even for low-energy electrons. An application of the separatrix as a magnetic shutter was proposed.