Low temperature synthesis of a Mg2Si thin film with help of plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA TAKASHI  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00159641)
Research Collaborator SATO NAOYUKI
UDONO HARUHIKO
AZUMA KINGO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグネシウムシリサイド / 熱電半導体 / 薄膜 / 固相合成 / 熱処理 / スパッタリング / 結晶構造 / 高周波プラズマ / 水素還元 / 希ガス雰囲気中アニール処理 / 近赤外分光透過率 / ラマンスペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From view points of the global warming and the effective use of natural resources, there is a growing attention in the thermoelectric energy conversion that yields electricity from wasted heat. Magnesium silicide Mg2Si has been expected as a promising thermoelectric material because it consists of harmless and resource-abundant elements. However, it has a problem that a high-quality Mg2Si thin film is difficult to be synthesized because there are differences in thermodynamic properties between Mg and Si.
By adopting a combination of the sequential sputter deposition of Si and Mg and the sample annealing in inert gas atmosphere, the authors have succeeded in making a high-quality polycrystalline Mg2Si film on a sapphire substrate for the first time. In addition, we obtained a preliminary result that a high-frequency plasma helped to decrease the synthetic temperature from 300℃ to about 250℃.