Energy transport in the direction of magnetic field line owing to Alfven Ion Cyclotron waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (10151482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZOE Ryuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70582849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高エネルギーイオン / ICRF波動 / 波動粒子相互作用 / アルベンイオンサイクロトロン波動 / ICRF波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high performance plasmas with the strong anisotropy, Alfven-ion-cyclotron (AIC) waves, are spontaneously excited. A microwave reflectometer system is introduced for the measurement of spatial structure of density fluctuations owing to the ICRF waves. Couplings between the ICRF waves for heating and the excited waves are clearly observed with the reflectometer for the first time. To evaluate wave-particle interactions, the behaviors of high-energy ions with energy more than 5 keV are detected with semiconductor detectors installed in the central and the east end cells. Ions escaped along the magnetic field line are detected in the east end. Fluctuations around 0.1 MHz which are difference frequencies between AIC waves are observed only on the signal of the detector installed in the east end. Pitch angle scattering of high-energy ions owing to those low-frequency waves are clearly indicated. Considerable energy transport to the ends owing to the AIC waves is suggested.