High pressure and flat panel plasma sources for ultraviolet light-emitting from a large area to a small area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MOON Jonghyun  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30514947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMOTO Masayuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10377723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords基礎・放電プラズマ / MEMS / 高気圧プラズマ / 微小突起アレイ陰極 / 紫外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable, low breakdown voltage discharges and nano-structured cathode arrays have been developed by using Transfer Mold emitter fabrication method and amorphous carbon thin film having a high hardness and a high chemical stability to realize highly efficient and reliable ultraviolet light-emitting plasma sources. Nano-structured Transfer Mold cathode array plasma sources having emitter sizes of as small as 41 nm, exhibited the extremely low breakdown voltages and the small discharge current fluctuations of as low as 160 V and 1.8%, being compared with 0.5-2.1kV and 2-6% of conventional dielectric barrier discharges.