Control of the combustion in Homogeneous Charge Compression Ignition with the use of non-equilibrium plasma jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murase Eiichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60150504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIUE Osamu  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70363124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非平衡プラズマ / 予混合圧縮点火 / 着火時期 / 予混合圧縮着火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the ignition and combustion experiment of premixed mixture by the non-equilibrium plasma, the pressure rise became fast. Just after the spark discharge in the igniter, the flame was maintained in the plug hole, and then a large amount of flame flowed out from the plug hole. As a result, the spread of the flame has become faster. Also a result of emission analysis of a non-equilibrium plasma discharge, was similar to the emission spectrum of normal spark ignition. Therefore, there exists no unique combustion acceleration effect from the non-equilibrium plasma discharge.
In addition, the pulsed flame jet (PFJ) was used for controlling the combustion of homogeneous charge compression ignition (HCCI) combustion. It was shown that PFJ was effective to control in the ignition and the expansion of the operation area.