Precision lifetime measurement of metastable ions using an electrostatic linear ion trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2013)
Principal Investigator
manabu saito  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60235075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Yoichi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00173097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオントラップ / 多価イオン / 準安定状態 / 寿命 / 電子捕獲 / 分光計測 / 禁制遷移 / 放射寿命 / トラップ / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed precision measurement of the lifetime of the metastable state in doubly charged Kr ions. In general lifetimes of metastable states of ions have been determined by measuring the photons emitted during the transition using ion traps. However, for commonly used ion traps, it is difficult to estimate the destruction of the trapped ions by collisions (neutralization or scattering) with residual gases. This estimation significantly influences to the accuracy of the lifetime measurement. In this study, we precisely monitored the variation in the number of stored ions over time using an electrostatic linear ion trap. This enabled to improve the measurement accuracy of the lifetime of the metastable state.