Studies on wave propagation characteristics in ion-pair plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kono Mitsuo  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 名誉教授 (00038564)
Research Collaborator Vranjes Jovo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン対プラズマ / 分散特性 / 後進波 / 有限ラーマ―半径効果 / 統計力学的運動論 / ジャイロ粘性項 / プラズマ流体論 / 流体方程式 / 磁気粘性項 / 分散関係式 / 統計力学運動論 / 流体力学理論 / イオンサイクロトロン波 / イオンプラズマ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although laboratory studies on physics of matter-antimatter plasmas which are supposed important to explore the dynamical development of the universe were regarded unlikely because of their short life time, a break-through was made by a success of producing stable ion-pair plasmas in laboratories and experimental studies have been started. Among them dispersion relations observed in an ion-pair plasma had been kept unexplained over 10 years in spite of many efforts of theoreticians of plasma physics. Noticing that the theoretical frame work used so far was not appropriate for the plasma in which the ion Lamor radius was compatible with the plasma radius, we have formulated a kinetic theory by taking account of exact ion trajectories in phase space and obtained the theoretical dispersion relations which showed excellent agreement with the observed dispersion relations. Furthermore a fluid theory with the gyro-viscosity is shown to recreate the same dispersion relations of basic modes.