| Project/Area Number |
25400539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sakagami Hitoshi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30254452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JOHZAKI TOMOYUKI 広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10397680)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUNAHARA ATSUSHI (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, 理論シミュレーショングループ, 研究員 (00370213)
NAGATOMO HIDEO 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (10283813)
MIMA KUNIOKI 光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 特任教授 (30033921)
TAGUCHI TOSHIHIRO 摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90171595)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | レーザー核融合 / 高速点火 / 統合シミュレーション / 高速電子 / イオン加速 / 短波長化 / 外部磁場 / 外部印加磁場 / 磁場圧縮 / 高速電子ガイディング / 自己生成磁場 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fast ignition scheme using cone-guided targets for the laser fusion, the divergence angle of generated fast electrons is too large and their slope temperature is too high. Thus it results in lower heating efficiency from fast electrons to the compressed fuel core. To mitigate this critical issue, energetic ions which are also generated by the heating laser are expected to additionally heat the fuel core. On the other hand, using a shorter wavelength but same intensity laser can reduce the slope temperature of fast electrons without decreasing laser energy, and it is expected to enhance the core heating. Finally, externally-applied longitudinal magnetic fields is expected to guide fast electrons to the core. So the core heating properties are estimated by integrated simulations for each idea, and conditions for better heating are obtained.