Laser-driven gamma-rays and various quantum beam generations via photo-nuclear reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Institute for Laser Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tatsufumi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40318796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA TAKEHITO  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 上席研究員 (70343944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordslaser-plasma interaction / gamma-ray souce / radiation transport / pair-creation / PIC simulation / radiation reaction / プラズマ物理学 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 量子ビーム / 高強度場科学 / 量子ビーム発生 / 光核反応 / 電子陽電子対生成 / 超高強度レーザー / レーザー駆動ガンマ線 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / 放射反作用 / ガンマ線発生 / 粒子シミュレーション / 量子ビーム源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In interactions between ultra-intense laser beams and matters, radiation reaction effect plays an important role. In this regime, it was shown that high density gamma-rays are generated by laser-plasma interactions. In this project, we developed new particle code which realizes consistent analyses from laser-plasma interaction to gamma-ray transport in matters. We used Particle-in-Cell algorithm to solve the both laser-plasma interaction and gamma-ray generation via radiation reaction effect. The gamma-ray transport processes are modelled by using Monte-Carlo method. The developed code is benchmarked by using Particle and Heavy Ion Transport code System (PHITS). By using our code, we have shown that very energetic positron beams are generated from laser-plasmas, which could open a possibility of laser-driven positron source.