Study of surfaces and interfaces for water and ice
Project/Area Number |
25410001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2014-2015) Tohoku University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiyama Tatsuya 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (10421364)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 気液界面 / 氷表面 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 和周波発生スペクトル / 水、氷表面 / 和集波発生スペクトル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In spite of the fact that water and ice surfaces play crucial roles in chemical reactions of the atomosphere and a living body, there have been many questions on those physicochemical properties at the interfacial region. In this study, we elucidated molecular orientational and hydrogen bonding structures at the interfaces by using molecular dynamics (MD) computer simulation technique. In terms of water surface, we carried out MD simulation of air/NaOH solution interface to elucidate whether hydroxyde ions are stable at the interfacial region. It was found that the hydroxyde anion is slightly unstable compared to the case of hydronium cation, providing the answer for the question "Is water surface acidic or basic ?" In terms of ice surface, we elucidated the origin of the spectroscopic response for OH vibration of water, and provided a basis for the interpretation of the surface specific spectroscopy, which is a very powerful experimental probe of the interfacial molecular structure.