Detection, structural determination, and understanding of dynamics of radical complexes by means of microwave spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40106159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20361511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmicrowave spectroscopy / molecular structure / free radicals / reaction intermediate / molecular complex / intermolecular dynamics / atmospheric chemistry / reaction dynamics / 純回転スペクトル / マイクロ波分光 / 反応中間体 / 分子錯体 / 大気化学 / 分子間相互作用 / クリーギー中間体 / 原子2原子系 / 大振幅運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spectra of complexes with an unstable molecule CS and rare gases have been observed and 3-dimensional intermolecular potentials were determined. We also observed spectra of CH2OO with water, that has attracted much attention in atmospheric chemistry in recent years. The structure of the complex was determined to be planar cyclic. We also observed a reaction product of CH2OO and water, hydroxymethyl-hydroperoxyde (HMHP), which is considered to be a key species for the reaction of CH2OO. Furthermore, complexes with Ar, CO, and N2 were also observed and determined their structures and discussed their intermolecular dynamics.