Investigation of terahertz time-domain spectroscopy using terahertz superfucusing effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kohji  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (70432507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOJIMA Kenji  福井大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 導波路 / 遠赤外 / テラヘルツ波 / テラヘルツ分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the feasibility of minute-sample terahertz spectroscopy using a metal parallel-plate waveguide with tapered-structure. We carried out terahertz time-domain spectroscopy of L,L-cystine, powdered samples of which were diluted with hydrocarbon-based grease. These mixed samples were sandwiched between metal parallel plates with several hundred-micrometer gap in the THz transmission measurements. We observed both of the sharp absorption peak and the dispersion feature of the refractive index of L,L-cystine at 24 cm-1. We found that background feature of powdered samples in THz absorption spectra possibly due to THz wave scattering was reduced by diluting the samples with the grease. We also obtained the quantitative THz spectra of L,L-cystine in the absorption coefficient spectrum. We succeeded in THz measurements of one-order of magnitude smaller sample of L,L-cystine relative to the sample amount necessary for the traditional terahertz measurements.