Analysis of the concerted effects of electrons and molecular motions in the response of hydrogen-bonding liquid systems to terahertz radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TORII Hajime  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素結合 / テラヘルツ / 強度 / 協奏的効果 / 理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct the theoretical basis for deriving the meaning of the observed terahertz (far-infrared) spectral signals, I have developed a molecular dynamics-based spectral simulation method that can simultaneously incorporate the effects of the electron population transfer through hydrogen bonds and the hydrogen-bond defects and dynamical modulations in liquids. The factors determining the temperature dependence of the spectral profiles and the nature of the effects of the potential functions used in molecular dynamics on the calculated results have also been clarified.