Redox property of water-oxydizing catalyst Mn cluster in photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10376634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Takumi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60241246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光合成 / 水分解 / 酸素発生 / 電子伝達 / 光化学系 / 酸化還元電位 / 分光電気化学 / FTIR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosystem II (PSII) extracts electrons from water at a Mn4CaO5 cluster using light energy and then transfers them to two plastoquinones, the primary quinone electron acceptor QA and the secondary quinone QB. This forward electron transfer is an essential process in light energy conversion. Meanwhile, backward electron transfer is also significant in photoprotection. Modulation of the redox potential (Em) gap of QA and QB mainly regulates the forward and backward electron transfers in PSII. However, the full scheme of electron transfer regulation remains unresolved due to the unknown Em value of QB. In this work, the Em value of QB reduction was measured directly using spectroelectrochemistry in combination with light-induced Fourier transform infrared difference spectroscopy. The result explains the mechanism of PSII photoprotection with an impaired Mn4CaO5 cluster, in which a large decrease in the Em gap between QA and QB promotes rapid charge recombination via QA-.