Studies on Chemical Processes in Solution Phase based on Molecular Liquid Theory and Quantum Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirofumi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70290905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRISM / RISM-SCF-SEDD / 理論化学 / 統計力学 / 量子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the quantum chemical and/or statistical mechanical theories, which we have been developed so far, the change of electronic structure caused by solvation and the subsequent processes were analyzed concerning a variety of chemical reactions, photo processes etc. More specifically, we clarified details at molecular-level on the change of electronic structure of solvated aniline upon the ionization, solvatochromism of merocyanine dye molecule, solvation of ferrocene analog molecule composing of ionic liquid, hydration of model molecule of PYP chromophore and so on. Furthermore, we developed various molecular theories such as the theory of structural fluctuation of a molecule in solution and the theory of diffusion controlled reaction, aiming at expanding the theory of structure and dynamics of molecules in solution phase.