Theoretical study of quantum transition due to the stress tensor density and the spin torque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Akitomo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40135463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENAMI Masato  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (40431770)
ICHIKAWA Kazuhide  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50401287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレステンソル密度 / スピントルク密度 / ツェータ力密度 / スピン渦密度 / 双対コーシー問題 / アルファ振動子 / スピン渦度 / 量子電磁力学 / 量子重力理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The double slit phenomenon is the “mystery” of the quantum mechanics, quoting the Feynman’s word, and has been considered to be unpredictable step by step in time. As the result of our research, however, by using the quantum field theory, in particular quantum electrodynamics, instead of the quantum mechanics, it is shown to be predicted every moment. The key is solving the “dual Cauchy problem” (time evolution of both field operators and wavefunctions). Furthermore, the algorithm for its solution is shown to be provided by the theory of “alpha-oscillators”, which constitute a mathematical substructure of the algebra of particles.