Study on guest behaviours in polymer cocrystals by time-resolved SANS experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Fumitoshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70214468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA NAOHISA  北海道科学大学, 高等教育支援センター, 教授 (40364244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 中性子小角散乱 / シンジオタクチックポリスチレン / 共結晶 / 包接錯体 / ゲスト交換 / 拡散 / 同時測定法 / 小角散乱 / 同時測定 / 赤外分光法 / ポリエチレングリコール / 包接化合物 / 包接 / 赤外分光 / ドイツ / JCNS / 国際研究者交流 / 高分子結晶複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of guest molecules entrapped in the cocrystal system of syndiotactic polystyrene (sPS) have been studied mainly small angle neutron scattering method (SANS). It has been found that although the diffusibility of guest molecules in the crystalline region of sPS cocrystals is quite low when compared with that in the amorphous region, the guest exchange process takes place relatively smoothly owing to the rather thin crystalline lamellae of the sPS cocrystal. It has been also clarified that the desorption process of guest molecules varies drastically depending on their molecular weight.
The new method for structural studies, which makes it possible carriy out simultaneously SANS and Fourier infrared (FTIR) spectroscopic measurements simultaneously. It has been proven that the system can provides various information of different scales, from mesoscopic to local molecular scales.