Surface science of the highly doped silicon for the state of the art semiconductor devices in the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Taketoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20390643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリコン / 硝酸酸化 / 表面パッシベーション / ハイドープ / キャリアライフタイム / 界面準位密度 / 固定電荷 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitric acid oxidation of the highly P or B doped surface removed the excess doped region, and decreased defect densities, leading to high efficiency Si solar cells at low cost. Improvement of the surface flatness after the doping process will increase the efficiency of Si solar cells. In the case of the application of these highly doped materials to the wiring of the eternal memory instead of the Al wiring, the longer lifetime of the memory is expected by forming the highly-doped region in the subsurface or protecting this region with an SiO2 layer.