Theoretical and experimental study on the photoinduced trans-cis isomerization of coumaric acid and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ebata Takayuki  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70142924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI YOSHIYA  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30311187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsisomerization / intrenal conversion / coumaric acids / PYP / supersonic beam / laser spectroscopy / cinnamte derivatives / theoretical calculation / クマル酸 / 光誘起異性化反応 / レーザー分光 / 超音速分子線 / 低温マトリックス単離赤外分光 / 光異性化 / 無輻射過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonradiative process involving trans-cis isomerization of cinnamate and its derivatives has been studied experimentally and theoretically. The S1 lifetime measurements show that o- and m-substituted cinnamate is much longer than that of p-substituted cinnamate. In addition, the hydrogen-bonding to the carbonyl group shortens the S1 lifetime.