A new method for determining rate coefficients without using analytical solution of rate equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Katsuyoshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90210385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応速度定数 / 振動励起分子 / 振動緩和 / 振動エネルギー移動 / 2光子励起 / 反応分岐比 / 消光過程 / 信号応答理論 / Profile積分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rate of each step in a multistep reaction cannot be determined by the method described in the textbooks of physical chemistry. The principal investigator has developed and established a new and simple method for kinetic analysis without solving rate equations. The new method of analysis has made it possible to determine the rate coefficients for reaction and quenching of electronically excited atoms and for multistep relaxation of vibrationally excited molecules. In addition, we have derived a general rule of vibrational energy transfer and found that the vibrational excitation of reactants is effective in enhancing chemical reactions. The findings of this research show that the new method of kinetic analysis is valuable and used for various purposes for the studies on chemical kinetics and dynamics.