Molecular dynamic simulation and high-temperature NMR studies on the role of stretching vibration in the translational and rotational dynamics in supercritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ken  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (80549171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超臨界水 / NMR分光法 / 分子動力学法 / 並進拡散 / 伸縮振動 / 分子動力学計算 / 高温NMR法 / 振動スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the intramolecular vibration of water on the translational and rotational dynamics was analyzed in supercritical conditions by means of molecular dynamics simulation. The role of the internal degrees of freedom was investigated through the comparison of rigid and flexible models of water. At lower temperatures close to the ambient, the effect of the flexibility is larger because of the network structure of hydrogen bonds. As the temperature increases, the effect of the flexibility becomes smaller because of the breakage of the hydrogen bonds.