Development of transient absorption microspectroscopic system for single nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yukihide  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10506447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHI Tsuyoshi  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20243165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顕微過渡吸収分光 / 単一ナノ粒子分光 / 有機ナノ粒子 / 金ナノ粒子 / 複合ナノ粒子 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 顕微過渡吸収測定 / 時・空間分解分光 / 光励起緩和過程 / 異種ナノ粒子複合化 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 異種有機ナノ粒の複合化 / 時間分解分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single particle microspectroscopy with high time- and space-resolutions is necessary for the evaluation of nanomaterials, especially single organic nanoparticle having a size of a few tens of nm, which reactivity and optical properties depend on the size, shape and local environment. In this study, (1) the ultrafast transient microscpectroscopic system was developed in order to examine the excited-state relaxation of non-fluorescent nanomaterials. (2) We succeeded in the detection of transient signals of single metal or organic semiconductor nanoparticle. Especially, (3) we were able to detect the transient signal of single gold nanoparticle even with the diameter of 20 nm, and the back-scattering detection in our setup had the 20-times higher sensitivity than the transmitted-based detection in the conventional setup. (4) We examined the excited state dynamics of perylene single nanoparticle from nanoparticle to nanoparticle, and clarified its size-dependent excimer formation process.