Theoretical study on the charge transfer through DNA induced by structural and solvent fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA NORIO  九州大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (10390650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO HARUYUKI  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (90251363)
WATANABE YOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (20315055)
NISHIYAMA KATSURA  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40283725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電荷移動 / FMO / 3D-RISM / 理論化学 / 構造揺らぎ / 溶媒効果 / DNA / 電子移動 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / 3D-RISM理論 / 線形応答理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a hybrid method of the fragment molecular orbital (FMO) method and the three-dimensional reference interaction site model (3D-RISM) theory, referred to as the FMO/3D-RISM method. We also derived its analytical free energy gradient formula, which allows us to evaluate the force on the solute biomolecule from the solvent distribution. We applied the method to a model system of DNA and demonstrated the validity of the method.
We investigated the mechanism of the oseltamivir binding efficiency with the wild-type and resistance-associated mutant forms of the viral influenza B neuraminidase by the combinational use of the molecular dynamics simulation and the 3D-RISM method, and clarified the origin of the resistance. The methods used in this study can efficiently treat the structural fluctuation of biomolecule and the solvation thermodynamics.