Modelling hydration structure of nucleic acid using corresponding gas-phase hydrated clusters: Toward elucidating nucleotide structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Hiroyuki  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (90162180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Masaki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10362295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸塩基 / 水和クラスター / 中赤外レーザー / 尿酸 / ローカルモード結合 / 中赤外レーザー分光 / レーザー脱離 / CO伸縮振動 / ペプチド / 水和構造 / 赤外スペクトル / ヌクレオチド / 塩基対生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to model the hydration structure of nucleic acid systems in relation to their biological functions, we have performed structural characterization of corresponding hydrated clusters isolated in the gas-phase. We have been able to establish an effective strategic method for elucidating hydration structure of nucleotides, in which a sugar-phosphate group is bonded to the base.
With this financial support, we have also developed a novel Mid-IR spectroscopic system and measured CO stretching vibrational spectra of uric acid and its monohydrates.It was found that the two structural isomers of the monohydrated cluster show very different local mode-coupling behavior, depending strongly upon the hydrogen-bonding site. By using this mode coupling scheme, we have been able to identify unambiguously the hydrogen-bonded structure of uric acid-melamine complex.