Organic solar cells made from dense platinum clusters and branched zinc oxide nanorods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
MITSUKE KOICHIRO  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (50190682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 酸化チタン / ナノ粒子 / ナノロッド / 色素増感太陽電池 / 発光分光 / エネルギー変換 / 有機色素 / 白金触媒 / 電力変換効率 / 電解液 / 変換効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at dye-sensitized solar cells with higher power conversion efficiencies, we have fabricated cells consisting of nanorods of ZnO, Pt nanoparticles, and donor-π-acceptor (D-π-A) type organic dyes. First, optimization has been made for the dimensions of thin films of ZnO nanorods or core-shell-structured ZnO-TiO2. Second, platinum nanoparticles of < 5 nm were synthesized using a polyol method. The purity, average size, and extent of aggregation were found to be sensitive to the temperature for the reduction of platinum ions. Third, we have designed and synthesized various D-π-A organic dyes, the structures of which contain the derivatives of triphenylamine for the electron donor, a π-conjugated bridge, and cyanoacrylic-acid for the acceptor. Solar cells fabricated and transient emission spectroscopy have revealed a noticeable photoinduced charge separation inside the dye molecules and efficient electron injection to the conduction band of TiO2 through the anchoring unit.