Breakthrough on the high pressure biomolecule reaction with computational chemistry of the volume change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yu Isseki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 杉田理論分子科学研究室, 研究員 (90402544)
Research Collaborator Sugita Yuji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 杉田理論分子科学研究室, 主任研究員
Wang Po-hung  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 杉田理論分子科学研究室, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高圧 / 細胞環境 / 分子混雑 / 分子動力学 / 蛋白質 / 水和 / 部分モル体積 / 深海 / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates the influence of the high hydrostatic pressure on the structure and dynamics of proteins by calculating the protein volume in solution with all-atom molecular dynamics simulations. On the other hand, the cytoplasm, which is exposed to high pressure, is highly crowded with various kinds of proteins and nucleic acids. This project investigates also physicochemical characteristics of such a cellular environment and its response to high pressure. Throughout this project, the hydration volume of proteins and excluded volume effect of macromolecules in cell are understood at the molecular level. In addition, the computer programs to analyze the geometric properties of molecule are developed and parallelized in order to perform the project-related calculations on the super computer systems. These programs will be released near future.