Development of the gas-phase electron diffraction apparatus for the structural determination of aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KUZE Nobuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80286757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気体電子回折 / エアロゾル / クラスター / エアロダイナミック・レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to establish a structure determination method of atmospheric aerosols. In order to achieve this objective, we have developed a gas electron diffraction GED apparatus. GED is a powerful experimental method for the precise structural determination for the gas molecule. In this study, we had designed and manufactured a new type of gas nozzle, aerodynamic lens, in order to efficiently generate a cluster or aerosol. It was covered by the metal jacket and attached to the vacuum chamber of GED apparatus. We also redesigned and developed the vacuum line of the apparatus to make the table-top size of the entire experimental apparatus. Further, new computer program was developed for the data analysis of the diffraction data. It can be used for the wide variety of the target molecules.